Awards

Learn about George Fenton's awards and nominations, which span the Oscars to the Ivor Novello Awards and more.

 ●

Best Music, Original Score
1992
Nominee
Best Music, Original Score
Best Music, Original Score

 ●

Best Music, Original Score
1989
Nominee
Best Music, Original Score
Best Music, Original Score

 ●

Best Music, Original Score
1988
Nominee
Best Music, Original Score
Best Music, Original Score

 ●

Best Music, Original Song - Shared with Jonas Gwangwa
1988
Nominee
Best Music, Original Song - Shared with Jonas Gwangwa
Best Music, Original Song - Shared with Jonas Gwangwa

 ●

Best Music, Original Score - Shared with Ravi Shankar
1983
Nominee
Best Music, Original Score - Shared with Ravi Shankar
Best Music, Original Score - Shared with Ravi Shankar

 ●

Best Music, Original Score
2000
Nominee
Best Music, Original Score
Best Music, Original Score

 ●

Best Music, Original Song - Shared with Kenneth’Babyface’ Edmonds & Robert Kraft “How Can I Not Love You"
2000
Nominee
Best Music, Original Song - Shared with Kenneth’Babyface’ Edmonds & Robert Kraft “How Can I Not Love You"
Best Music, Original Song - Shared with Kenneth’Babyface’ Edmonds & Robert Kraft “How Can I Not Love You"

 ●

Best Music, Original Score - Shared with Jonas Gwangwa
1988
Nominee
Best Music, Original Score - Shared with Jonas Gwangwa
Best Music, Original Score - Shared with Jonas Gwangwa

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
2007
Winner
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

 ●

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Dramatic Underscore)
2005
Nominee
Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Dramatic Underscore)

Pride

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Dramatic Underscore)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)
2002
Winner
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Craft: Music
1994
Winner
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Craft: Music

Beyond The Clouds

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Craft: Music

 ●

Best Original Television Music
2012
Nominee
Best Original Television Music
Best Original Television Music

 ●

Best Original Television Music
2007
Nominee
Best Original Television Music
Best Original Television Music

 ●

Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music
2006
Nominee
Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music
Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music

Best Original Television Music
2002
Winner
Best Original Television Music
Best Original Television Music

 ●

Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music
1996
Nominee
Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music
Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music

 ●

Best Original Television Music
1994
Nominee
Best Original Television Music

Life in the Freezer

Best Original Television Music

 ●

Best Original Film Score
1991
Nominee
Best Original Film Score
Best Original Film Score

 ●

Best Original Television Music
1991
Nominee
Best Original Television Music

The Trials of Life

Best Original Television Music

 ●

Best Original Film Score
1990
Nominee
Best Original Film Score
Best Original Film Score

 ●

Best Original Television Music
1989
Nominee
Best Original Television Music

Talking Heads

Best Original Television Music

 ●

Best Score - Shared with Jonas Gwangwa
1988
Nominee
Best Score - Shared with Jonas Gwangwa
Best Score - Shared with Jonas Gwangwa

Best Original Television Music
1987
Winner
Best Original Television Music

The Monocled Mutineer

Best Original Television Music

 ●

Best Original Television Music
1985
Nominee
Best Original Television Music

The Jewel in the Crown

Best Original Television Music

 ●

Best Score - Shared with Ravi Shankar
1983
Nominee
Best Score - Shared with Ravi Shankar
Best Score - Shared with Ravi Shankar

Best Original Television Music
1982
Winner
Best Original Television Music

Multiple
An Englishman Abroad
Saigon-Year of The Cat
Loving Walter
Walter and June
The Ghost Writer
Breakfast Time
Natural World
Village Earth

Best Original Television Music

Most Original TV Music
1981
Winner
Most Original TV Music

Multiple
Bergerac
Going Gently
The History Man
BBC Nine O'Clock News

Most Original TV Music

 ●

Best Original Television Music
1981
Nominee
Best Original Television Music

Fox

Best Original Television Music

 ●

Best Original Television Music
1981
Nominee
Best Original Television Music

Rain on the Roof

Best Original Television Music

 ●

Best Original Television Music
1981
Nominee
Best Original Television Music

Shoestring

Best Original Television Music

 ●

Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television - Shared with Jonas Gwangwa
1989
Nominee
Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television - Shared with Jonas Gwangwa
Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television - Shared with Jonas Gwangwa

 ●

Best Album of Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or Television Special - Shared with Ravi Shankar
1984
Nominee
Best Album of Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or Television Special - Shared with Ravi Shankar
Best Album of Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or Television Special - Shared with Ravi Shankar

 ●

Best Televison Soundtrack
2010
Nominee
Best Televison Soundtrack

Life

Best Televison Soundtrack

Election as Fellow of the British Academy of Composers and Songwriters
2007
Winner
Election as Fellow of the British Academy of Composers and Songwriters

Election as Fellow of the British Academy of Composers and Songwriters

 ●

Best Original Film Score
2005
Nominee
Best Original Film Score

Deep Blue

Best Original Film Score

Best Original Music for a Television / Radio Broadcast
2002
Winner
Best Original Music for a Television / Radio Broadcast
Best Original Music for a Television / Radio Broadcast

 ●

Best Original Film Score
2000
Nominee
Best Original Film Score
Best Original Film Score

 ●

Best Original Film Score
1999
Nominee
Best Original Film Score
Best Original Film Score

 ●

Best Theme from a TV/Radio Production
1995
Nominee
Best Theme from a TV/Radio Production

Beyond The Clouds

Best Theme from a TV/Radio Production

Best Commissioned Film Score
1995
Winner
Best Commissioned Film Score
Best Commissioned Film Score

 ●

Best Film Theme or Song
1993
Nominee
Best Film Theme or Song
Best Film Theme or Song

Best Film Score Theme or Song
1988
Winner
Best Film Score Theme or Song
Best Film Score Theme or Song

Best Theme from a Television or Radio Production
1987
Winner
Best Theme from a Television or Radio Production

The Monocled Mutineer

Best Theme from a Television or Radio Production

Best Theme from a TV or Radio Production
1985
Winner
Best Theme from a TV or Radio Production

The Jewel in the Crown

Best Theme from a TV or Radio Production

 ●

Best Film Theme or Song
1985
Nominee
Best Film Theme or Song
Best Film Theme or Song

 ●

The Best Theme from a Television or Radio Production
1983
Nominee
The Best Theme from a Television or Radio Production

Omnibus

The Best Theme from a Television or Radio Production

The Best Film Theme or Song - Shared with Ravi Shankar
1983
Winner
The Best Film Theme or Song - Shared with Ravi Shankar
The Best Film Theme or Song - Shared with Ravi Shankar

 ●

The Best Theme from a Television or Radio Production
1981
Nominee
The Best Theme from a Television or Radio Production

Fox

The Best Theme from a Television or Radio Production

 ●

The Best Theme from a Television or Radio Production
1980
Nominee
The Best Theme from a Television or Radio Production

Shoestring

The Best Theme from a Television or Radio Production

 ●

Best Film Theme or Song
1985
Nominee
Best Film Theme or Song

Company of Wolves

Best Film Theme or Song

Best Soundtrack
2007
Winner
Best Soundtrack
Best Soundtrack

 ●

Best Original Score
2012
Nominee
Best Original Score
Best Original Score

 ●

Best Music
1999
Nominee
Best Music
Best Music

Film Music
2010
Winner
Film Music
Film Music

Film Music
2005
Winner
Film Music
Film Music

Film Music
2003
Winner
Film Music
Film Music

Film Music
1999
Winner
Film Music
Film Music

Film Music
1994
Winner
Film Music
Film Music

Video Premiere Award

 ●

Best Original Score
2001
Nominee
Best Original Score
Best Original Score

 ●

European Composer
2012
Nominee
European Composer
European Composer

 ●

Best Original Score for a Comedy Film
2016
Nominee
Best Original Score for a Comedy Film
Best Original Score for a Comedy Film

 ●

Best Original Score for a Documentary
2015
Nominee
Best Original Score for a Documentary
Best Original Score for a Documentary

 ●

Best Original Score for a Documentary
2012
Nominee
Best Original Score for a Documentary
Best Original Score for a Documentary

 ●

Best Original Score for a Television Series
2010
Nominee
Best Original Score for a Television Series

Life

Best Original Score for a Television Series

 ●

Best Original Score for a Comedy Film
2009
Nominee
Best Original Score for a Comedy Film
Best Original Score for a Comedy Film

Best Original Score for a Documentary
2008
Winner
Best Original Score for a Documentary

Earth

Best Original Score for a Documentary

Best Original Score for Television
2007
Winner
Best Original Score for Television
Best Original Score for Television

 ●

1999
Nominee

Film Composer of The Year

 ●

Film Score of the Year, Best Original Score for a Drama Film, Film Composer of the Year
1998
Nominee
Film Score of the Year, Best Original Score for a Drama Film, Film Composer of the Year
Film Score of the Year, Best Original Score for a Drama Film, Film Composer of the Year

 ●

Best Original Score for a Drama Film
1998
Nominee
Best Original Score for a Drama Film
Best Original Score for a Drama Film

OFTA Film Award

Best Music, Original Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror Score
1999
Winner
Best Music, Original Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror Score
Best Music, Original Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror Score

Rota Soundtrack Award

2001
Winner

Lifetime Achievement
2015
Winner
Lifetime Achievement

Lifetime Achievement

2002
Winner

Craft Award - Music

D&DA

1981
Winner

No Country for Old Men

1981
Winner

Omnibus